Accident Summary Nr: 99952.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while adjusting mechanical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271176.015 | 10/17/2017 | 332999 | G&S Metal Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 2017, Employee #1 was performing minor die adjustments to a mechanical power press. As he was placing shims under the die area of the press, a coworker that was seated at the operator controls, cycled the press. Two of Employee #1's fingers were located under the die area at the time, resulting in their tips being amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271176.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |