Accident Summary Nr: 99952.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while adjusting mechanical

Accident Summary Nr: 99952.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271176.01510/17/2017332999G&S Metal Products Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 2017, Employee #1 was performing minor die adjustments to a mechanical power press. As he was placing shims under the die area of the press, a coworker that was seated at the operator controls, cycled the press. Two of Employee #1's fingers were located under the die area at the time, resulting in their tips being amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271176.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists