Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99951.015 - Employee Strikes Head On Steel Beam While Backing Up Scissor

Accident Summary Nr: 99951.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263183.01509/13/2017238220Cinfab, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 20, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a scisso r lift in the basement of a building and testing ductwork for leaks. As he backe d up the scissor lift, he struck the rear side of his head against a steal beam. Employee #1 suffered from prolonged headaches for approximately two weeks follo wing the incident. He was hospitalized on or about July 8, 2017 with a subdural hematoma injury to his head.

Keywords: elevated work platform, head, hydraulic lift, steel beam, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263183.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers