Accident Summary Nr: 999508 - FELL FROM BALCONY WHEN GUARDRAIL GATE BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104521448 | 03/02/1987 | 2899 | 0 | Biotrol, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED INTO THE MEZZANINE AREA TO TALK TO ONE OF HIS FELLOW WORKERS ON THE FLOOR BELOW. NO ONE WAS IN SIGHT SO HE LEANED OVER A 36 INCH HIGH GATE IN THE GUARDRAIL. THE GATE HINGE BROKE AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE SUSTAINED A FRACTURED RIGHT ARM AND LEFT ELBOW. THE INJURY OCCURRED ON FEBRUARY 25, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104521448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Business and promotion agents |