Accident Summary Nr: 999490 - STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING PRECAST CONCRETE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104519285 | 03/04/1987 | 1799 | 0 | M. T. Le Contractors, Inc. |
| 104519277 | 03/04/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Ellerbe Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 9, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 7 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO UNLOAD A FLATBED TRAILER LOADED WITH PRECAST CONCRETE PANELS. THE PANELS, MEASURING 6 1/2 FEET BY 5 FEET, 9 INCHES BY 32 FEET, 1/8 INCH, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 11,600 POUNDS, WERE LOADED ON THEIR EDGE. ONE OF THE PANELS TIPPED OFF THE TRUCK, STRIKING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104519285 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104519277 | Occupation Not Listed |