Accident Summary Nr: 99949.015 - Employee catches finger in crimping machine and amputates fi

Accident Summary Nr: 99949.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271154.01510/18/2017335999Insource Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was using a crimping machine to attach terminals to the ends of wires. The employee was able to fit their finger into the area where the terminal is crimped onto the wire end and the employee pressed on the foot pedal. He activated the machine and amputated the tip of his left index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271154.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction