Accident Summary Nr: 99947.015 - Employee crushes three fingers in food packaging machine and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271138.015 | 10/18/2017 | 311612 | Roger Wood Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was setting up the VA 430 Tiromat Thermo Forming Packaging machine for the Shank Line which included loading the top heated plate that would create pockets in the film for the insertion of individual shanks of meat. The employee had to lift the guard plate in order to pull the film forward to get it to feed properly. When the employee reached under the guard with her right thumb, index finger, and middle finger, the bottom die came up and crushed her fingers between the dies and top plate. The employee had her right ring fingertip surgically amputated. However, hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271138.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |