Accident Summary Nr: 999458 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY CONCRETE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104553342 | 11/02/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Bladholm Brothers Culvert Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 30, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A SIDE VIBRATOR OPERATOR ON A 110 FOOT BRIDGE FORM, STEPPED BACKWARD INTO THE PATH OF A CONCRETE DELIVERY AND DISTRIBUTION TRUCK AS IT WAS BACKING INTO POSITION. THE CEMENT TRUCK HAD NO BACK-UP ALARM NOR WAS A GUIDE UTILIZED. IT WAS VERY NOISY AT THE WORKSITE (APPOXIMATELY 112 DBA) AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING HEARING PROTECTION PLUGS IN HIS EARS. HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT REAR DUALS. HE SUFFERED INJURIES TO HIS ARMS AND LEGS AND A FATAL HEAD INJURY. THE TRUCK OPERATOR WAS RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED (A "FILL-IN" DRIVER). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A RECENT HIRE WITH UNDER TWO HOURS EXPERIENCE AT HIS ASSIGNED TASK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104553342 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |