Accident Summary Nr: 99945.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of the left middle fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271041.015 | 10/18/2017 | 325211 | Spartech |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 16, 2017, an employee was removing residual material from an excess material catch pad. While removing the residual material, the employee's left hand was inserted into an ingoing nip point created by two rollers. The employee sustained injuries to three fingers of the left hand including a partial amputation of the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271041.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |