Accident Summary Nr: 999433 - Employee amputates three fingers in slotter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104553797 | 11/02/1987 | 2657 | 0 | American Carton & Polybag Co. |
Abstract: On November 2, 1987, Employee #1 was assisting in the operation of a slotter, a machine that cuts slots in cardboard cartons. When the cardboard began to slip, he placed his right hand in the point of operation to adjust and hold it. He misjudged his hand position in relation to a knife and, when he activated the foot control, portions of the first three fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The slotter was not equipped with point of operation guarding, and no operator training or instructions had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104553797 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |