Accident Summary Nr: 99942.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when caught in rail car couple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271028.015 | 10/18/2017 | 488210 | Metro East Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 2017, an employee, a switchman, was working in the company's rail yard with a coworker, an engineer, operating a 1407 Titan Trackmobile to move rail cars to the outbound track. The employee was signaling the coworker during the coupling of two rail cars. The Trackmobile was coupled to three rail cars and was pushing the cars along the track to couple a fourth car. The employee was walking on the ground and in radio communication with the coworker, as he counted down the distance to the point of coupling. With the rail car still in motion and the couplers at one foot apart, the employee noticed that the couplers were not aligned and reached in to make a quick alignment. The rail car couplers made contact with the employee's left hand and amputated his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271028.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |