Accident Summary Nr: 999417 - Employee injured when struck by falling railroad car door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102356102 | 10/16/1987 | 3542 | 0 | Crown Cork And Seal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on October 14, 1987, Employee #1 was struck by a rail car door that fell out of its track after being closed with a forklift and chain. She was pinned beneath the door, which had fallen on the forks, and suffered splintered bones in her ankle. She was able to crawl out under her own power when the forks were raised. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102356102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |