Accident Summary Nr: 99941.015 - Employee is struck by falling pulley and incurs head injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271023.015 | 10/17/2017 | 238210 | Cable Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical installation work at a multiemployer construction project. He was pulling wire through a conduit when the pulley slipped and fell, striking his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271023.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |