Accident Summary Nr: 999409 - Employee's legs injured when run over by tractor mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102356094 | 10/15/1987 | 7997 | 0 | Control Data |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 13, Employee #1 was cutting grass using a tractor with a mower attachment. The mower ran over a rock and he braked to a stop on a slope. Without setting the emergency brake or shutting off the tractor, the employee jumped off to pick up the rock. He dropped it into a bucket mounted to the front of the tractor, causing the machine to start coasting downhill. When it slowed down, Employee #1 attempted to climb into the driver's seat but was pushed to the ground at a 90 degree angle to the tractor. The left rear wheel of the tractor and the left end of the mower ran over his lower legs. His left leg was amputated below the knee and his right leg was badly mutilated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102356094 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |