Accident Summary Nr: 99939.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 99939.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270998.01510/19/2017238160Donald B Smith Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was assigned to do roofing repair work at a residential structure. As he stepped off a ladder and onto the roof, he stepped on a loose metal shingle. The shingle detached, and Employee #1 fell off the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs and fractures to his lower lumbar and cervical spine.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Unsecured Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270998.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: