Accident Summary Nr: 999383 - Employee's fingers amputated by overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104524871 | 09/02/1987 | 3312 | 0 | North Star Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to begin maintenance/repair work on the west downshop lines for the south crane. As he climbed out onto the rails, the north crane struck him and knocked him down. He grabbed the rail and the north crane ran over his hand, amputating four fingers. He then fell another 20 feet. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104524871 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |