Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99938.015 - Employee Climbing Frame Falls And Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 99938.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1271003.01509/21/2017Uri Framing Construction

At 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction fra ming company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was climb ing the side of a frame when he slipped and fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: carpenter, climbing on column, construction, erection process, fall, fall protection, fracture, slip, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1271003.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: