Accident Summary Nr: 999375 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FLAMMABLE VAPOR CLOUD WAS IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104553573 | 12/15/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Koch Refining Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:35 AM ON DECEMBER 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING SOME REFINERY WASTE FROM A VACUUM TRUCK. WHILE HE WAS DRAINING THE WASTE FROM THE VACUUM TRUCK, A VAPOR CLOUD FORMED FROM THE LIGHT HYDROCARBON WASTE. THE VAPOR CLOUD WAS CARRIED DOWN-WIND BY AIR CURRENTS TO THE TRACTOR OF THE VACUUM TRUCK, WHERE IT WAS IGNITED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 95% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED AFTER BEING HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY 12 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104553573 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |