Accident Summary Nr: 999359 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN AERIAL LIFT STRUCK BY CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 999359 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10235632610/28/198717210Modern Painting And Decorating, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON OCTOBER 28, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING A STEEL BRIDGE. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT SUSPENDED ABOUT 14 FEET ABOVE A LANE OF MOVING AUTOMOBILE TRAFFIC. AS HE WAS PAINTING A LOWER SECTION OF THE BRIDGE, THE LIFT WAS STRUCK BY A SEMI-TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE LIFT BASKET, SUSTAINING NUMEROUS FRACTURES AND A COLLAPSED LUNG. THE FRACTURED BONES INCLUDED A FEMUR AND AT LEAST SEVEN RIBS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, RIB, STRUCK BY, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102356326 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance