Accident Summary Nr: 99929.015 - Employee dies of infection after being struck by hay bales

Accident Summary Nr: 99929.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270904.01510/17/2017112120Nissen Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a tractor bucket with bales of hay. A bale from the stack fell onto employee, pushing him into tractor bucket. The employee sustained internal bowel injuries. The contents of the bowel leaked into his abdomen and Employee #1 died of an infection.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Infection, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270904.015 59 M Fatality Farm workers