Accident Summary Nr: 99928.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in a safe door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270910.015 | 10/16/2017 | 445110 | The Savemart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:56 p.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1 was closing a safe door. The door seemed to be closing too fast, so the employee tried to grab it. Her left middle finger was pulled into the closing safe door and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270910.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |