Accident Summary Nr: 999227 - Two employees die, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 999227 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11163034912/08/199015410Vigen Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On December 7, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 were working on a needle beam scaffold during construction of a feed building. Two were standing in the scaffold and when the third employee stepped on it, one of the bearers broke. None of the employees was tied off and all three fell approximately 80 feet to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #3 was flown to the hospital with a broken neck and leg, cracked vertebrae, a dislocated shoulder, cuts, and abrasions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, NECK, TIE-OFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111630349 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 111630349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 111630349 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers