Accident Summary Nr: 999227 - Two employees die, one injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111630349 | 12/08/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Vigen Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 were working on a needle beam scaffold during construction of a feed building. Two were standing in the scaffold and when the third employee stepped on it, one of the bearers broke. None of the employees was tied off and all three fell approximately 80 feet to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #3 was flown to the hospital with a broken neck and leg, cracked vertebrae, a dislocated shoulder, cuts, and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111630349 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 111630349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 111630349 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |