Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99922.015 - Employee Falls From Truck During Loading And Sustains Multip

Accident: 99922.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1265422.01509/21/2017Hologic, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on May 26, 2017, an employee was working at a warehouse loading do ck using an industrial truck to load a truck. The employee had not engaged the v ehicle restraint system which secures the truck to the loading dock (Rite-Hite D ok-Loc vehicle restraint). When the employee attempted to engage the Dok-Loc, th e warning light turned red and the audible alarm indicating the lock had not eng aged sound. The employee turned off the audible alarm and began loading the truc k. Because the Dok-Loc vehicle restraint had not been engaged the truck was not secured against movement during the loading operation and the truck driver had a green light to pull away. At approximately 11:20 AM the employee walked from lo ading dock #3 onto the back of a truck to place a packing slip on the load insid e the truck before the truck pulled away. The truck began to pull away from the loading dock just after the employee had stepped onto the back of it. The employ ee stated that he tried to fall into the truck, but the truck was moving uphill so the employee jumped and fell off the back of the truck approximately 4 feet t o the concrete ground landing on his feet. The employee's knees were injured and the employee's legs buckled and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a co mplete ACL tear and partial MCL tear to the left knee, a tibia plateau fracture to right leg, a sprain of ACL in right knee. The employee was hospitalized. The employer notified DOSH on 5/27/17 at approximately 3:45 pm, which did not meet t he reporting requirement. DOSH opened an inspection on 9/21/17. The employer man ufactures and assembles medical testing kits and assays for hospitals and labora tories.

Keywords: alarm, fall, fracture, knee, leg, loading dock, restraining device, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1265422.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction