Accident Summary Nr: 999219 - Employee killed when backed over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120446711 | 07/23/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Okay Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were walking behind a pole truck directing the truck as it backed up to a new location. Employee #1 stopped, bent down on his hands and knees, and proceeded to write his initials into the soft blacktop. The employer did not see him stop and the truck backed over Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120446711 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |