Accident Summary Nr: 99921.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270901.015 | 10/17/2017 | 238140 | Necaise And Son Masonry |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. He was working from a scaffold. He was mixing mud for bricklaying. The narrative said he collapsed. Maybe it was meant that he fainted. He fell forward and then rolled off the scaffold. He fell 3.7 meters (12 feet) to a concrete sidewalk below. He sustained blunt force injuries to his head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1270901.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |