Accident Summary Nr: 9992.015 - Employee injured in fall from locomotive

Accident Summary Nr: 9992.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
278852.01502/29/2012236220Chasco Constructors

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was moving railroad ties with a diesel electric locomotive. While preparing to move the railroad ties with the locomotive, the locomotive slipped into gear and began moving un-attended. Employee #1 fell from locomotive, and sustained minor scrapes and bruising.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Rail, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 278852.015 36 M Hospitalized injury