Accident Summary Nr: 999193 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE WHILE FLAGGING CARS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120429626 | 08/11/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Hardrives, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 11, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A FLAGMAN ON THE HIGHWAY FOR HARDRIVES, INC. HE WAS FLAGGING VEHICLES COMING FROM THE SOUTH. THE NORTHBOUND LANE WAS CLOSED AND ALL WARNING SIGNS WERE IN PLACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE NEXT TO A STAND WITH A REVOLVING ORANGE BEACON AND LIGHTS. A VEHICLE CROSSED INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE AND HIT EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THE DRIVER HAS BEEN CHARGED WITH AN ALCOHOL-RELATED CRIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120429626 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |