Accident Summary Nr: 999177 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104557640 | 11/23/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Paul Skluzacek Builders, Inc. |
| 104557632 | 11/23/1987 | 1541 | 0 | D.W. Hutt Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING ROOFING ON A STEEL BUILDING. HE WAS STANDING ON A PIECE OF STEEL ROOFING (25 GUAGE METAL) THAT WAS 18 INCHES WIDE AND 25 FEET LONG, AND WAS NOT YET SECURED TO THE PERLINS. THE ROOFING SHEET BUCKLED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL ABOUT 24 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE LANDED ON HIS FEET AND ROLLED TO ONE SIDE. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE BRUISES AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ST. CLOUD HOSPITAL FOR X-RAYS AND EXAMINATION. EMPLOYEE #1 SPENT ONE DAY IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104557640 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104557632 | Occupation Not Listed |