Accident Summary Nr: 999169 - Employee killed when front end loader overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104557731 | 10/05/1987 | 4151 | 0 | Hendricks Bus Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 29, 1987, Employee #1 was returning a Michigan rubber-tire front end loader, model 175A, to the gravel pit at the northern end of an off-county road in Kimball, Minnesota. To reach the gravel pit, he had to cross a culvert over a small creek. The loader went over the creek bank and rolled on top of the employee, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104557731 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |