Accident Summary Nr: 99914.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248182.015 | 07/18/2017 | 562212 | Atlantic Waste Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was taking a strap off a flatbed truck and rolling it up. The employee's left foot became tangled with a truck strap and the employee fell into the path of a truck. The employee landed in between the two back tires of a roll-off truck and was run over by the tire and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248182.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |