Accident Summary Nr: 999110 - Employee killed by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126590611 | 05/15/1997 | 1794 | 0 | D And G Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing a driveway. One coworker was operating a bulldozer while Employee #1 was behind the bulldozer measuring the grade of the earth with a laser. The bulldozer backed over him. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126590611 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |