Accident Summary Nr: 999094 - Employee killed by sprayer equipment falling from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126592179 | 06/09/1998 | 5083 | 0 | Kibble Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to move a 24-row sprayer to a new location in the farm implement lot. The coworker got in a tractor and began backing up to the sprayer to hitch onto it while Employee #1 was standing next to the trailer. The tractor operator realized that he was not backing perpendicular to the sprayer, so he drove forward. As he did so, he noticed part of the sprayer was tipping toward him. One side of the sprayer had fallen off the trailer and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head before it came to rest on the trailer tire. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126592179 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |