Accident Summary Nr: 99907.015 - Employee slips while accessing roof and is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270633.015 | 10/17/2017 | 238160 | Depalma Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in the construction of commercial and institutional buildings. He climbed a ladder to access the roof. At that time of the morning, there was a layer of light frost. Accessing the roof was a slipping hazard. The employee slipped. He fell 9.1 meters (30 feet) to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1270633.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |