Accident Summary Nr: 99907.015 - Employee slips while accessing roof and is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 99907.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270633.01510/17/2017238160Depalma Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in the construction of commercial and institutional buildings. He climbed a ladder to access the roof. At that time of the morning, there was a layer of light frost. Accessing the roof was a slipping hazard. The employee slipped. He fell 9.1 meters (30 feet) to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Floor Opening, Ladder, Roof, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270633.015 39 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: