Accident Summary Nr: 999060 - LOADING RAMP FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126590462 | 01/20/1997 | 2063 | 0 | Southern Minnesota Sugar Coop |
Abstract: A forklift operator was working alone in a warehouse. He was going to load sugar onto a boxcar. To do this, the employee had to go outside the warehouse to open the door to the boxcar. He then would normally have dropped a hinged loading ramp onto the boxcar from the inside the warehouse. Instead, the hinged loading ramp fell on the employee while he was still outside and crushed his head between the edge of the loading ramp and the boxcar. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126590462 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |