Accident Summary Nr: 99906.015 - Employee is killed in 20 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270780.015 | 10/13/2017 | 1791 | 238120 | 71074 - Charles Stoll Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2017,Employee #1 was part of a four man crew assigned to install metal guardrails and adjust a steel plate; a project that had been going on for an approximate six weeks. Employee #1 was working on top of the steel plate with a coworker to adjust its position by 3/8 inches. The U-bolts that held the steel plate were previously removed. While the coworker held a sleever tool, Employee #1 used a hammer to hit the top part of the sleever tool, between section 5A and 5B of the steel plate to make the necessary adjustment. During adjustment, the steel plate shifted eastward that created a hole between section 5A and 5B. Employee #1 fell through the hole, an approximate 20 feet, and struck the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered blunt force injuries to his chest and abdomen, including multiple rib fractures, and damage to his lungs, liver, and spleen. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270780.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |