Accident Summary Nr: 999052 - Employee killed in short fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126568849 | 10/04/1996 | 2063 | 0 | Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Coop. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a fixed metal ladder attached to the side of a hopper at a sugar beet piling station. When he was on the second or third rung from the bottom of the ladder, he fell backward, struck the base of his skull against the ground, and was killed. The ladder was 4 feet long and the distance from the top of the hopper to the ground was 5 feet 7 inches. Depending upon the rung from which Employee #1 fell, the approximate fall distance ranged from 2 feet 7 inches to 3 feet 7 inches. The medical examiner reported the cause of death as a closed head injury with skull fractures and evidence of brain damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126568849 | Fatality | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |