Accident Summary Nr: 99902.015 - Worker climbing down ladder incurs nail gun injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248743.015 | 07/20/2017 | 238130 | Ford Brothers Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at the multiemployer construction site of new two-story residences. He had been working from an 8-foot Husky stepladder and had just completed using a pneumatic nail gun to install a reveal around a house's second-story window. Employee #1 descended the ladder. As he stepped off the ladder at ground level, he inadvertently hit the nail gun trigger with the forefinger of his carrying hand and shot a nail into his upper left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the nail puncture injury to his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248743.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |