Accident Summary Nr: 99901.015 - Employees amputates thumb tip on a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270735.015 | 10/17/2017 | 327390 | Coreslab Structures Omaha, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was rip cutting Styrofoam strips that were shaped like a two by four, using a table saw. He was ripping off strips that were 0.375 inches. As the employee reached over to pull away the material he was cutting, he ran his thumb across the blade and amputated his thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270735.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |