Accident Summary Nr: 999003 - Operator killed when compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 999003 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455701208/20/198716290D.H. Blattner & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was using a 15-ton Dynapac CA25PD compactor on a wastewater treatment facility dike. The top of the dike was 10 to 12 ft wide and Employee #1 was compacting the clay fill after each belly scraper load. She would back up the entire length of the dike to move her compactor out of the scraper's way, allow the scraper to pass, and then compact the load. She had repeated this routine about 50 times that morning when, instead of backing up the entire dike length, she attempted to back out of the scraper's way by turning about halfway onto the dike's embankment. The compactor rolled, and she attempted to jump in the opposite direction but the compactor caught her and crushed her to death. The compactor had no ROPS. This was Employee #1's first day back on the job after a two month layoff.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104557012 Fatality Other Operating engineers