Accident Summary Nr: 998997 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104559851 | 08/04/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Metro Cable, Inc. |
Abstract: A CABLE TELEVISION LINE WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO MOVE THE MESSENGER STRAND BLOCK FROM ONE SIDE OF A UTILITY POLE TO THE OTHER. THE STRAND WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 20 FEET ON THE 35-FOOT POLE. THE EMPLOYEE FREE CLIMBED THE POLE (WITHOUT THE USE OF HIS POLE STRAP) TO THE WORKING POSITION. HE THEN HELD A LIGHTING FIXTURE FRAME MEMBER WITH HIS LEFT HAND AS HE USED HIS RIGHT ARM TO PASS THE POLE STRAP AROUND THE POLE. THE UNGROUNDED 120-VOLT LIGHTING FIXTURE HAD A GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH FROZE HIS GRIP ON THE FIXTURE FRAME FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. WHEN HE WAS FINALLY ABLE TO LET GO, HE LOST HIS GRIP ON THE POLE AND FELL 20 FEET ONTO THE ASPHALT PAVEMENT. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD AND DIED OF HEAD INJURIES 3 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104559851 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |