Accident Summary Nr: 998971 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104558366 | 08/18/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Coppin Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 17, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of pipe in an approximately 30 ft long by 4 ft wide by 12 ft deep trench. The inadequately sloped and unshored west wall of the trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104558366 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |