Accident Summary Nr: 99897.015 - Employee catches hand in chain and sprocket, crushes several
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270716.015 | 10/17/2017 | 335999 | Licap Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee removed the guard from a mill conveyor to lube the chain while it was in operations. The employee had his right hand pulled into the sprocket by the chain. No specific injuries were identified in the initial report other than several fingers on his right hand were crushed. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270716.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |