Accident Summary Nr: 998963 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN COMPACTOR ROLLED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104558358 | 08/17/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Enebak Const. Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON AUGUST 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SHEEP'S FOOT COMPACTOR ON A 5 FOOT EXCAVATION LIFT. HE INADVERTENTLY BACKED THE MACHINE OVER THE EDGE OF THE LIFT. THE COMPACTOR TOPPLED ONTO ITS SIDE, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE OPERATOR'S POSITION. THE COMPACTOR FELL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, INFLICTING FATAL MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104558358 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |