Accident Summary Nr: 998955 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 998955 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10455642808/05/198749530Tom'S Trucking

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 AM ON AUGUST 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPENING THE GATE ON HIS SEMI/DUMP TRUCK (KENWORTH, TRACTOR #207, TRAILER #26) WHEN ANOTHER DUMP TRUCK (FORD DUMP TRUCK #86) ARRIVED. FOR SOME REASON EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED BEHIND THE OTHER DUMP TRUCK JUST AS IT BEGAN TO BACK UP. THE DRIVER OF THE FORD TRUCK DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104556428 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy