Accident Summary Nr: 99895.015 - Employee Severely Lacerates Finger On Meat Skinner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247238.015 | 07/17/2017 | 112990 | Central Valley Meat Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1 was performing meat cutting work activities. She was trimming meat using a meat skinner and a trimmer machine. Employee #1 manually feed the meat through the machine to remove the outside white membrane of the meat. As the meat was moving through the machine, her left hand middle finger contacted the blades of the machine and she suffered a severe laceration on her left hand middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where surgical procedures and additional treatment on the severe finger laceration, which resulted in the injured finger being partially removed and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247238.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |