Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99894.015 - Employee Sustains A Partial Finger Amputation When It Is Cau

Accident Summary Nr: 99894.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234939.01505/23/2017441110Ontario T, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:51 p.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was helping repair a vehicle by sitting in in the lifted vehicle pumping the brakes with his left arm extended and touc hing the automotive lift post. The employee acknowledged that the lift was being lowered but did not remove the hand from the pinch point between the lift post and the lift stop. The employee's left middle finger was partially amputated.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, communication, finger, hydraulic lift, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234939.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.