Accident Summary Nr: 99894.015 - Employee Sustains A Partial Finger Amputation When It Is Cau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234939.015 | 05/23/2017 | 441110 | Ontario T, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:51 p.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was helping repair a vehicle by sitting in in the lifted vehicle pumping the brakes with his left arm extended and touc hing the automotive lift post. The employee acknowledged that the lift was being lowered but did not remove the hand from the pinch point between the lift post and the lift stop. The employee's left middle finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234939.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |