Accident Summary Nr: 99893.015 - Employee is struck by tree section and amputates leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254924.015 | 08/15/2017 | 561730 | Arnold Sloan, Homeowner |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee was pulling on a rope to break a section of a cut tree trunk. The employee was pulled into the air by the piece of the tree, and when it broke loose. The piece landed on the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized where his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254924.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |