Accident Summary Nr: 99892.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on running saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270661.015 | 10/11/2017 | 321918 | Concordia Wood Product |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting Plinth blocks, using a Jet 10-inch tilting Arbor Saw. The employee had the saw running, and inadvertently placed his hand on the unguarded saw blade, amputating his left index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270661.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |