Accident Summary Nr: 998914 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF DECKING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104560040 | 07/10/1987 | 1791 | 0 | L.H. Sowles Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON JULY 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER IRONWORKER WERE LAYING STEEL DECKING ON THE 27TH FLOOR OF A 57 STORY OFFICE CENTER UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEES REALIZED THAT ONE PIECE OF DECKING WAS TOO SHORT, SO THEY DECIDED TO HAND CARRY IT ONTO THE COMPLETED PORTION OF THE DECKING TO GET IT OUT OF THE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED THE NORTH END OF THE PIECE, WHICH WAS IN AN OPEN AREA, WHILE HIS PARTNER GRABBED THE OTHER END NEAR THE COMPLETED PORTION OF THE DECK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST REACHED THE EDGE OF THE COMPLETED AREA WHEN HE SLIPPED, MISSED THE DECK AND FELL 26 FEET TO THE COMPLETED STEEL DECK ON THE 25TH FLOOR. AT ABOUT 11 AM THE EMPLOYEE DIED, IN SURGERY, OF THE MULTIPLE TRAUMATIC INJURIES INCURRED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104560040 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |