Accident Summary Nr: 99889.015 - Painter's finger is lacerated by firing hydraulic sprayer

Accident Summary Nr: 99889.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236121.01505/24/2017238320Elia Painting Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was spray painting at a job site. He was adjusting the spray nozzle of a Graco Hydraulic Sprayer Contractor Series because it was not spraying evenly. Employee #1 inadvertently pressed the trigger, and liquefied paint shot into the flesh of his index finger at 3,800 pounds of pressure per square inch. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a deep laceration of the index finger.

Keywords: Construction, Finger, Hydraulic Tool, Laceration, Maintenance, Material Handling, Paint, Painter, Pressure Release, Spray Painting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236121.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance