Accident Summary Nr: 99887.015 - Employee sustains fractures and concussion in fall from fork

Accident Summary Nr: 99887.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270650.01510/04/2017444190Supply New England, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that sold building materials. He was working in the warehouse, pulling orders. He was using a Komatsu order picker to get product from a shelf. As the employee went to get the product, he did not raise the fork high enough to keep the product pallet on the fork. He was traveling in the forks trailing direction. When he reached his destination and elevated the platform, he turned and stepped off. He was unaware the pallet was not there. The employee was not attached the retractable lanyard, and he fell onto the concrete floor. He sustained broken ribs and a concussion and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lanyard, Pallet, Rib, Skull, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1270650.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks